Can you think of one person you support who could benefit from our technology?

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Awake Labs Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the awakelabs.com site, web, mobile, and smartwatch applications and the services provided through them (together, the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service and our commitment to protect your privacy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at awakelabs.com/terms-and-conditions/.

Our Privacy Policy Explains

  • What information we collect and why we collect it
  • How we use that information and when we disclose it
  • How to access and update your personal information

Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to familiarize yourself with our policies and, if you have any questions, please contact us at hello@awakelabs.com

The Information We Collect About You

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, and for Awake Labs to collect information on your behalf. Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, mailing address, health and behavioral data, and related metadata linked to your person (“Personal Information”). Awake Labs does not claim ownership of the Personal Information provided to us in the use of the Service. Awake Labs will only collect Personal Information necessary to fulfill our duties and provide the Service in a safe and secure manner as outlined in this policy.

Personal Information that we collect is used to:

  • Provide the Service
  • Monitor and analyze the use of the Service
  • Communicate with you
  • Gather anonymized statistical data
  • Ensure the security of the Service
  • Disclose to third-party vendors, service providers or agents who perform functions on our behalf

Individual-level data collected by Awake Labs is never shared with anyone without the individual’s prior consent. Any statistical or aggregate data gathered or shared is anonymized such that it cannot be tracked back to an individual record.

How Personal Information Is Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Direct interactions by you

You may give us Identity, Contact, Financial, and Health data by filling in forms or by using the Service.

Direct Interactions by other members of a care team

Our Service allows users to better understand stress and strong emotions and to securely share information related to care, therapy, health and goals with their trusted care team. Each user is responsible for keeping their data on Awake Labs visible only to trusted parties.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our Service, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, devices and usage, including without limitation, your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your mobile device’s operating system and MAC address, browsing actions on our Service, the date and time of your visit, time spent on pages on our Service and other statistics. We collect this personal information by using Cookies, server logs, and third-party integrations and other similar mechanisms.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties only have access to Personal Information they may need to perform these tasks on our behalf and have an obligation not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

How We Us Your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information when the law allows us to. We will use your Personal Information to provide the Service to you, where it is necessary to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience, and to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Applicable Legislation

The Service complies with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada and the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) in the USA, except where substantially similar legislation exists at the provincial or state level.

The following legislation applied to the services and operations of Awake Labs:

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) (Ontario)
  • Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (Alberta)
  • Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (British Columbia)
  • Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (ARPPIPS) (Quebec)

Awake Labs is defined as an “organization” under PIPEDA, PIPA (Alberta), PIPA (BC), and as a “person” under the Quebec Act, and is subject to, and compliant with, all of the obligations defined under those roles.

Consent

This Service relies on user consent to collect and share information with your trusted care team and consent and/or assent of the person being supported.

The self-advocate or parent(s)/guardian(s)/substitute decision-maker (legally authorized representative) is satisfied that the information contained in this privacy policy and in the Terms of Service was explained to the person taking part in using the Awake Labs Service to the extent that he/she/they were able to understand it, that all questions have been answered, and that the person assents to participating in the use of this Service.

We do not sell, rent, or lease user data that is collected on the Awake Labs platform. We collect, store, process, and user information only for the purpose of providing our Service or as authorized by the user.

Users have the ability to revoke consent at any time by emailing us.

Data Retention

Awake Labs Inc. will retain Personal Information in its primary database until such a time as the user to whom it pertains to ceases to be an Awake Labs user, or until they request the data be deleted. Backups of the data will persist for one to thirty days following deletion. Any identity documents used to authenticate users on our platform will be destroyed immediately after verification.

Data Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Awake Labs employs privacy and security measures to guard against identity theft and provide security for your Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to, encrypting data during transfer and storage, maintaining access logs to ensure access is only restricted to relevant parties, and decentralizing our database to protect your information in the unlikely event of a breach.

We regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary. However, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third-Party Links

The Awake Labs Service may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect and share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Service, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of each website you visit.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will use the email address on file to notify you. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

This version was last updated on June 6, 2020.

Join Our Mailing List